Committees 2020

British Skydiving also has four Specialised Interest Groups (SIGs). Meetings of SIGs are arranged by their sponsoring committee, and are chaired by the Chair of the main Committee or his/her nominee. See the diary of events for meetings dates (as available).

Finance Committee

  • Committee Chair: Tash Higman, Treasurer
  • Committee Secretary: Lise Moore, Finance Manager
  • Committee Members: Adrian Bond
  • Volunteer Members: Debbie Carter

 

IT Strategy Group (reporting to Finance Committee)

  • Committee Chair: Craig Poxon, Chair of Council
  • Committee Secretary: Lise Moore, Finance Manager
  • Committee Members: Adrian Bond, Nathan Tutt (Managing Director – ComputerLink Ltd), David Craig

 

Member Development Committee (MDC)

  • Committee Chair: Mark Bayada
  • Committee Secretary: Martin Shuttleworth, Secretary-General
  • Committee Members: Paul Applegate, Mary Barratt, Jack Davies, Kate Lindsley, Ben Samuel

Specialised Interest Groups sponsored by the Member Development Committee:

  • Drop Zone Owners & Operators Specialised Interest Group

 

Elite Performance Committee

  • Committee Chair: Sam Lee
  • Committee Vice-Chair: Mark Bayada
  • Committee Secretary: Helen Lucas, Administration Secretary
  • Competitions & Awards Co-ordinator: Marie Kent
  • Committee Members: Mark Bayada, Simon Soper, Wes Guest
  • Co-opted, non-voting Members: John Smyth MVO – ISC Delegate, Liz Warner – Judges’ Co-ordinator

Technical Excellence Advisors -TEAs (Advisors to MDC & EPC)

  • Artistics: Rai Ahmed & Harry Shankar
  • Canopy Formation: Marcus Muir-Smith
  • Canopy Piloting: Martin Reynolds
  • Classics: Steve Hastings
  • Formation Skydiving: Craig Anderson
  • Speed: Mikey Lovemore
  • VFS: Tim Gaines
  • Wingsuit: Mike Williams

Specialised Interest Groups sponsored by the Competitions Committee:

  • Competition Judges Specialised Interest Group

 

Communications Committee

(Nature of Committee still under discussion)

  • Committee Chair: Adrian Bond (interim Chair)
  • Committee Secretary: Martin Shuttleworth, Secretary-General

 

Safety & Training Committee (STC)

  • Committee Chair: Jeff Montgomery, Safety & Technical Officer
  • Committee Secretary: Trudy Kemp, PA to COO & STO
  • Sub Committee: Riggers

Specialised Interest Groups sponsored by STC:

  • Display Teams Specialised Interest Group
  • Pilots Specialised Interest Group
Committees
Committees